Tourism Industry Coincil Tasmania

Tasmanian Tourism Champion & Minister's Young Achiever

Tasmanian Tourism Champion

The Tasmanian Tourism Champion is the Tasmanian tourism industry’s highest individual honour.

This award is conferred each year by the Directors of Tourism Industry Council Tasmania. 

It recognises the outstanding contribution made by a member or members of our industry to tourism in Tasmania, and their exceptional service to their industry colleagues.

Tasmanian's who have gone above and beyond in their service to the industry and in building the world class tourism industry we have today. 

Josef Chromy

Josef Chromy OAM, 2017 Tasmanian Tourism Champion

The Honour Roll of Tasmanian Tourism Champions:

2017 Josef Chromy OAM 
2016 Peter Mooney
2015 Julian & Tracey Jacobs
2014 Brett Torossi
2013 Sarah Lebski, Bill Lark
2012 John Hamilton, Richard Davey
2011 Greg Farrell, Robert Pennicott
2010 Ian Johnstone, Ian Waller
2009 John Dabner, Kim Seagram
2008 Terry McDermott, Karen Rees
2007 Donald Wells, Peter Neilson
2006 Ian Rankine, Richard Sattler
2005 Brian Inder, Christine Dewer
2004 Tony Park, Richard Dax
2003 John Luscombe, Malcolm Wells
2002 Shirley Lincoln, Lloyd Clark
2001 Ken Latona
2000 David Reed
1999 Terry Martin
1998 Jenny Cox 

The Tourism Minister’s Young Achiever Award

Each year TICT invites the Tasmanian Minister for Tourism to recognise an outstanding young achiever at the Tasmanian Tourism Awards Gala.

The Tourism Minister’s Young Achiever Award recognises exceptional emerging business leaders and tourism professionals, aged under 35-years, from across the industry. Many past recipients of this award have gone on to shape the Tasmanian tourism industry in significant ways, including the 2001 Young Achiever and current Chairman of Tourism Industry Council Tasmania, Daniel Leesong.  

Tom

Tom Wootton, Tourism Minister's Young Achiever for 2017

The Tourism Minister’s Young Achievers:

2017 Tom Wotton
2016 Greg Irons
2015 Shannon Wells
2014 Travis Tiddy
2013 Kathryn McCann
2012 Greg Price
2011 Anthony O’Hern
2010 Rowena Nicholls
2009 David Gunton
2008 Clint Walker
2007 Ian Reed
2006 Joanna Gair
2005 Alison Stubbs
2004 Ben Kearney
2003 Daniel Alps
2002 Sam Denmead
2001 Daniel Leesong
1999 Rebecca Absolom
1998 Richard Crawford

While TICT does not undertake a formal nomination processes for these awards, suggestions from industry for worthy recipients are welcomed and can be submitted to info@tict.com.au